Driving Transactions
[…] If you operate vehicles that are regulated by the U.S. Department of Transportation, you’ve likely encountered the question of whether it’s interstate or intrastate commerce—and more critically, the answer is key to staying compliant. The answer should be simple, but that is not always the case.

Defining Interstate and Intrastate

The determination starts with the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration’s (FMCSA’s) definition of interstate commerce from 49 CFR 390.5:Mbr .

“Interstate commerce means trade, traffic, or transportation in the United States:
  1. Between a place in a state and a place outside of such state (including a place outside of the United States);
  2. Between two places in a state through another state or a place outside of the United States; or
  3. Between two places in a state as part of trade, traffic, or transportation originating or terminating outside the state or the United States.”
So what about intrastate commerce? Also found in 49 CFR 390.5, its parameters are a bit murkier: “Intrastate commerce means any trade, traffic, or transportation in any state which is not described in the term ‘interstate commerce.’”

To help operators understand the topic, FMCSA offers a bit of clarity in interpreting questions #6 and #13 in 49 CFR 390.3. The essential point is: